Dunston's Wearside League Results 1990-1991

.
 

  August 1990                                                                              

 H/A

F : A

22

Annfield Plain

A

2 : 4

25

Boldon C.A

H

2 : 2

27

Dawdon CW +

H

5 : 0

29

NE I Bohiemans

A

4 : 1

+ Official opening of Paul Gascoigne seating stand

.

 September

.

1

Vaux Ryhope

H

3 : 1

5

Eppleton CW

H

0 : 3

13

Nissan

A

3 : 0

15

Hartlepool BWOB

H

13 : 0

29

Wolviston

A

6 : 0

  October

.

27

Herrington CW

H

7 : 1

  November

.

17

Greatham

A

3 : 2

  December

.

15

Hartlepool BWOB

A

7 : 4

.

26

Annfield Plain

H

1 : 0

  March

.

19

Roker

A

3 : 1

.

23

Newton Aycliffe

A

1 : 1

  April

1

Coundon T.T

A

3 : 0

3

Vaux Ryhope

A

1 : 4

5

Greatham

H

3 : 1

8

South Shields

H

4 : 2

10

Boldon C.A

A

1 : 1

11

Dawdon CW

A

1 : 1

17

Eppleton CW

A

0 : 3

20

Herrington CW

A

0 : 3

22

South Shields

A

4 : 0

23

Nissan

H

2 : 1

27

NEI Bohiemans

H

1 : 2

29

Marske

A

1 : 1

  May

4

Newton Aycliffe

H

1 : 1

10

Wolviston

H

5 : 0

13

Cleatmoor

H

2 : 0

15

Cleatmoor

A

3 : 3

20

Coundon T.T

H

2 : 1

22

Marske

H

3 : 0

.

 

 

 League Cup

  October  

.

13

Cleatmoor

A

3 : 0

  December

.

22

Dawdon CW

A

1 : 0

  February

.

23

Vaux Ryhope

H

5 : 2

  March

.

2

South Shields

A

3 : 2

29

Windscale               (Final)

H

2 : 0

.

 

 

 Monkwearmouth Cup

  March

.

8

NEI Bohiemans

H

5 : 3

16

Eppleton CW

A

1 : 2

.

 

 

 Sunderland Shipowners Cup

Sept 22

Stanley United

H

.

Jan 3

Dawdon CW

H

1 : 2

.



 Senior Cup Tie

  August

8th

Sunderland

H

0 : 1

 

 

 

 

   

1990-1991 Position 2nd 

P

W

D

F

A

Home

17

13

2

56

16

Away

17

8

5

43

29

Total

34

21

7

99

45

...

 

Pos

Team

P

W

D

L

F

 A

 Pts

 1

Eppleton Colliery Welfare

34

30

1

3

129

31

91

 2

Dunston Federation Breweries

34

21

7

6

99

45

70

 3

Annfield Plain

34

20

6

8

81

42

66

 4

Boldon Community Association

34

20

6

8

84

47

66

 5

South Shields

34

18

5

11

80

51

59

 6

Marske United

34

16

5

13

82

58

53

 7

Roker

34

15

8

11

65

47

53

 8

Cleator Moor Celtic

34

17

2

15

61

73

53

 9

Newton Aycliffe

34

14

10

10

65

51

52

 10

Dawdon Colliery Welfare

34

13

8

13

64

65

47

 11

Sunderland Vaux Ryhope C.W

34

14

5

15

79

82

47

 12

Greatham

34

14

2

18

48

55

41*

 13

N.E.I. Bohemians ***

34

11

3

20

40

76

36

 14

Coundon Three Tuns

34

9

5

20

47

80

32

 15

Wolviston

34

9

2

23

55

90

29

16

Herrington Colliery Welfare

34

8

4

22

50

106

28

17

Hartlepool Boys Wefare Old Boys

34

9

3

22

62

142

24**

18

Nissan

34

4

6

24

40

90

18

 

Hartlepool B.W.O.B. and Nissan relegated to Division 2. Dunston Federation Breweries joined the Northern League, while Coundon TT and Dawdon Colliery Welfare also left the league.

Three clubs changed their names.

Greatham Mayfair Centre became Hartlepool Town. NEI Bohemians became Newcastle Bohemians. Roker became Sunderland IFG Roker.